Privacy Policy - Love Fit Café - fit fresh food

follow me on facebook follow me on twitter
Go to content

Main menu:

Privacy Policy

LoveFit Café Privacy Policy

This policy explains how LoveFit Cafe uses and stores your personal data.

European Data Protection law changed on 25 May 2018.  Like all organizations that use your personal information, Lovefit have to provide more information about the urposes for which we use your personal data, the rights you have over it and what that means in practice. LoveFit is committed to protecting your privacy.  We believe in using your personal information to make things simpler and better for you.  We’ll always keep your personal information safe and will never sell it to third parties.  We’ll be clear and open with you about why we collect your personal information and how we use it. Where you have choices or rights, we’ll explain them to you and respect your wishes.

LoveFit collects personal information about you when you register your loyalty card and then shop with us using it.

We use your personal information to run our business efficiently and effectively and to occasionally provide you with more relevant and personalized offers and information. We also use your information to administer our loyalty scheme. In all cases we must have a reason and a legal ground for processing your personal information. We have a legal obligation to keep the personal data we hold accurate and up to date and would ask our customers to ensure any changes to their personal details be passed on to us so that we can update our records.

LoveFit loyalty Card offers great benefits and rewards, and we aim to make these as relevant to you as we can.  In order to do so, we need your personal information. If you’re a member of our loyalty card scheme, we’ll build up a picture of you based on your buyer history.  By building up and fine-tuning this picture of you, we can provide you with tailored offers that are exciting and relevant to you.  Please note that we only send you marketing material if you’ve agreed that we can.
We share your personal information with companies that provide services on our behalf, such as our EPOS cloud service.  We always ensure these companies give your information the same level of care and security we do.  

We hold your personal information for as long as we have a legal or business reason to do so, which generally means as long as you remain a LoveFit loyalty card member, or as required to meet our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements.  We’ll always store your data securely and won’t use it for any other purpose. You have the right to obtain a copy of the all information that LoveFit Cafe holds about you, such as personal details and Loyalty Card history, within a 30 day time limit and free of charge. While you remain a loyalty card member, we’ll process and retain your data as described in this Policy. Once you stop usine your loyalty card we’ll hold your data for no longer than one year, after this, your records will be deleted from our system.  You also have a right to request that LoveFit deletes your personal data at any time.  If you require this you should write to:
LoveFit Café 110,
Queens Road,
Brighton BN1 3XF

In the cafe, we use CCTV to prevent and detect crime and anti-social behavior.  Clear signage is in place to comply with the Information Commissioner’s Surveillance Camera Code of Conduct.  If you require access to CCTV footage (for example, if you’re the victim of a crime that takes place on LoveFit Cafe premises), you should write to us at: LoveFit Café 110, Queens Road, Brighton BN1 3XF

We will need the date and approximate time of the incident you wish to view and as much detail as you can to help us locate the correct footage.  We’ll  do our best to help, but there are situations in which we may be unable to make CCTV footage available to you, such as where the incident occurred some time ago or if we believe that allowing you to view it would breach someone else’s privacy.  

For all request mentioned above, there is a 30 day limit to which LoveFit must respond by and you are required to provide proof of your identity.


 
Copyright 2016. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu